1912 - 2017
 
 

 


Hall of Fame

The West Tech Hall of Fame was started in 1983 by Crandall Stark and perpetuated by Robert Kitzerow '38 and the West Tech Alumni Association.  The current chair is Gloria (Janollari) Cichon, '65.

There are currently 202 alumni who have been inducted into the Hall of Fame.  The purpose is to recognize the accomplishments of West Tech graduates and faculty.  Listed below you will find the names of the members of the West Tech Hall of Fame.

Nominations for Hall of Fame candidates are accepted all year long, but the deadline to be considered in the current year is March 20. A nomination form is required if you have a candidate you feel should be considered for this honor.

Contact gc847@sbcglobal.net with any questions. You can print the nomination form by clicking on the link below.  After you fill out the form please send it addressed as follows:  West Tech Alumni Association, Inc., Hall of Fame Nomination - Confidential, 2201 West 93 Street, Room  2012, Cleveland, Ohio 44102. 

Click below on the words  "nomination form"

                                          nomination form

Here is the information for next year's Annual Hall of Fame induction dinner.

                 SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 30, 2017 – 6 PM – 10:30 PM

                      BRENNAN'S CATERING & BANQUET CENTER
                             13000 Triskett Road, Cleveland, Ohio 44111

More info coming

 WEST TECH HIGH SCHOOL
WEST TECH ALUMNI ASSOCIATION, INC.
MEMBERS OF THE HALL OF FAME



1984

KAYE BALLARD, ’44
ROBERT B. KRUPANSKY, ’39 (Deceased)
JOHN D. LITTLE, ’36 (Deceased)
PAUL O’DEA, ’38 (Deceased)
BARCLAY J. SANDERS, ’24 (Deceased)
DONNA SHALALA, ’58
C.C. TUCK, FACULTY (Deceased)
CLARENCE VAN DUZER, ’39 (Deceased)


1985

GEORGE E. CONDON, ’35 (Deceased)
MARGARET FLEMING, ’43 (Deceased)
ESTHER (LITTLE) GERSTACKER, ’32 (Deceased)
JESSE M. HAYS, FACULTY (Deceased)
JAMES E. REEDY, ’28 (Deceased)
WILLIAM SCHEELE, ’38 (Deceased)
JOHN R. SINNEMA, ’29 (Deceased)
CRANDALL Y. STARK, ‘28/FACULTY (Deceased)


1986

ROBERT M. EIBEN, ’40
WILLIAM P. HOFFMAN, ‘34/FACULTY (Deceased)
ELMER L. NOVOTNY, ’27 (Deceased)
MARX J. PALES, ’40 (Deceased)
VIVIAN (ALLENDER) (TENNISON) SALAGA, ’64
CY N. WAFFEN, ’28 (Deceased)


1987

LAWRENCE BLAZEY, ’21 (Deceased)
STEPHEN J. GIBEL, ’39
YVONNE (BOYD) PETRIGAC, ’51
DANTE G. SCARPELLI, ’45 (Deceased)
WILLIAM H. SCHUETTE, ’29 (Deceased)
WILLIAM C. SCOTT, ‘30/FACULTY (Deceased)
EUGENE C. SHEPHERD, ’38
JEAN ULEN, FACULTY (Deceased)
PAUL ULEN, FACULTY (Deceased)


1988

LUKE J. CLARK, ’39 (Deceased)
LOUIS M. ELLIS, ’42
PETER F. McCORMICK, FACULTY (Deceased)
GARY A. PRINZ, ’56
KENNETH F. SEITZ, ‘33 (Deceased)
EDWARD L. THELLMAN, ’45 (Deceased)
GEORGE YANEFF, ’47 (Deceased)
STELLA (SCARANO) ZANNONI, ’36 (Deceased)


1989

SANTE GRAZIANI, ’38 (Deceased)
RUTH (FREEMAN) GUDEMAN, ’33 (Deceased)
ROBERT C. KITZEROW, ’38 (Deceased)
EUGENE G. KOLACH, ‘45/FACULTY (Deceased)
VINCENT LaSELVA, ‘48
GILBERT A. NYERGES, ‘39


1990

N. STANLEY ALLMEN, ’29 (Deceased)
CHARLES A. CSURI, ‘40
W. ROBERT JOHNSON, ‘38
RAYMOND J. NOVOTNY, ’25 (Deceased)
WALTER OLSZEWSKI, FACULTY


1991

DARYL S. BURKE, ‘70
HARRY J. DIETRICK. ‘40
JAMES A. GORDON, FACULTY (Deceased)
ALBERT W. HAESSLY. ’35 (Deceased)
BERNICE KOCHAN, ‘44
EDWARD A. ZEDNIK, ’40 (Deceased)


1992

ELLEN (MANUEL) GUENTHER, ‘39
RAY GURA, ‘69
JAMES J. JIRIK, ‘46/FACULTY
ROGER J. LULOW, ‘57
HAROLD P. MURTON, ’41 (Deceased)
LARRY ORENICH, ‘71
MARIA (ERLACHER) PARKS, ‘63
LARRY A. PAUL, 1/65


1993

ALBERTA BRAUN, ‘43 (Deceased)
GEORGE L. CATAVOLOS, ‘63
PAUL A. CHIARAVELLE, ‘65
WILLIAM M. JEAN, FACULTY
WILLIAM B. LEVENSON, FACULTY (Deceased)
HARRY W. MERGLER, ‘42
BEVERLY (JAKUPCA) MIKO, ‘61
ROBERT K. REAM, ’48 (Deceased)


1994

ALBERT T. HAAG, FACULTY (Deceased)
WILLIAM HIXSON, ‘47
CHARLES J. LINEK, 1/65
CATHERINE (JORGENSEN) McCUTCHEON, ‘61
ROBERT E. PAYNE, ’42 (Deceased)
WAYNE R. ROBBINS, ‘38
ERNEST J. SCHWARZ, ‘52
ROBERT E. WOIDE, ’45 (Deceased)


1995

ELIZABETH (FEIGI) DEUCHER, ’44 (Deceased)
JOHN C. GRAVENO, FACULTY (Deceased)
GEORGE H. GROSS, ‘48
ROY W. MEINKE, ‘48
RUSSELL J. SCHNEIDER, ‘46
L. BARRETT SMITH, ’42 (Deceased)
JOSE A. VILLANUEVA, ‘69
WILLIAM E. WARD, ’50 (Deceased)


1996

WILLIAM BERNDSEN, ‘40
RONALD W. HELMINK, ’52 (Deceased)
PETER C. KOLE, ‘55
THOMAS A. McCABE. ‘33 (Deceased)
VERNON R. McKISSACK, ’39 (Deceased)
NORMAN E. SCHNEIDER, ’45 (Deceased)
WAYNE C. TOROK, ’65
RALPH W. WOEHRMAN, ‘59
JANET (SMIK) YUNGMAN-BARKALOW, ‘58


1997

JEAN C. BLAKE, ’53 (Deceased)
SALLY A. CASKEY, FACULTY
GEORGE P. CATAVOLOS, ‘74
GEORGE E. EHLE, ’47 (Deceased)
DONNA EYMAN-FRIED, ‘61
FRANK  JANCURA, FACULTY
FLORIAN MANAS, ’40 (Deceased)
JAY S. MIRANDA, ‘75


1998

LEROY COOPER, ’49 (Deceased)
JOSEPH A. COSTANZO, ‘50/FACULTY (Deceased)
JOSEPH A. LANESE, FACULTY (Deceased)
MAUREEN (LECKLIDER) MOSKALSKY, ’53
DONALD SENICH, ’47


1999

STEVEN CERNAN, ’35 (Deceased)
JACK J. HAWTHORNE, ’53
JOHN L. IACOBELLI, ’50
DAVID M. ONYSKO, ’73
MICHAEL SETTA, ‘57


2000

EDWARD D. CERVENAK, ’43
LARRY F. CHERNAUSKAS, FACULTY
EMILY (SCHELL) GREGOR, ’28 (Deceased)
DAVID P. JAKUPCA, ‘69
WAYNE F. ZIMMERMAN, 1/65


2001

ANITA (ALBRIGHT) BRINDZA, ‘61
NORMAN A. DURMA, ‘59
PETER M. JEDICK, ‘67
NIKOLA MARIC, FACULTY
DONALD F. SANTA-EMMA, ’56


2002

JOHN BARNHART, ’45 (Deceased)
DOROTHY (NOWAK) KITZEROW, ’38 (Deceased)
ROBERT A. LAZZARO, FACULTY (Deceased)
WAYNE M. LINEK, ‘71
JOHN C. REDMAN, ‘49


2003

TOM A. EARNEST, ‘57
GEORGE FITZPATRICK, 1/61
PETER J. PETTO, ’47 (Deceased)
LOUIS PIKULA, ‘52
RICHARD M. WAYTKO, ‘48


2004

FRED BECKER, ’40 (Deceased)
LINO J. DeANNA, ‘53
ADRIENNE (ALBRIGHT) HEINRICH, ‘55
EDWARD J. PALES, ’46 (Deceased)
MILA F. ROBERTS, ‘66


2005

PATRICK W. CLEARY, 1/55
MARC V. KEPLER, ‘66
DALE M. MEGGAS, ‘70 (Deceased)
ALVA G. STONE, 1/49 (Deceased)
WALTER SWYRYDENKO, ’60


2006

NICHOLAS GEORGALIS, ’62
ERICK LUPSON, ’65
SUSAN (SANTA) MARELLA, ’65
RUDOLPH E. PUGLIESE, ’36 (Deceased)
WILLIAM A. WYNNE, 1/42


2007

MARIA (KAPS) HECKAMAN, ’60
DONALD J. KUENZER, 1/61
WILLIAM A. RIEDTHALER, ’66
JAMES S. SMITH, ’65
RICHARD S. VARGA, ‘46

2008

ELAINE (LUNT) BEDNAR, ‘73
CHARLES LAKOFSKY, ’40 (Deceased)
KATHLEEN NEHRENZ, ’70
PAUL ZAGARIA, ’65
DAVID ZEIH, 1/65

2009

HENRY “HANK” HALLER, ‘40
SHIRLEY (HAND) KLUN, ‘57 (Deceased)
JOHN LONERO. ‘42
JAMES SCHAEFER, ‘40
KENNETH TRUMP, ‘80


2010

ELLEN DEPUY STANDAFER, ‘69
BRUCE WIRTENAN, ’65
NICHOLAS FRANKOVITS, 1/65
JOSEPH BAUER, ’42 (Deceased)
DANIEL HODERMARSKY, ’42 (Deceased)
 

2011

BARBARA (CERNAN) DANIELS, '62
ANN (DRAPOS) FRANGOS, '68
THOMAS F. PATTON, '71
KENNETH  SWADE, '58
EDWARD ZAJAC, '42 (Deceased)
 

2012

JOHN CIMPERMAN, '53
EDWARD HENNING, '40 (Deceased)
LINDA GUNN NOELLE, FAC
ANGELO PRIVITERA, 1/58
THEODORE "TED" ZAJAC, '36

2013

CHARLES BERGINC, '70
DIANA DUMITRU, '86
HAROLD HARENBERG, '47 (Deceased)
GAYLE (SCHEIBLE) LaBANC, '57
PATRICK SEMARY, "56

Honorary Member Councilman Jay Westbrook

2014

LES DARVAS, '53
TERRENCE ISAAC, '95
PAULA SLIMAK, '60
RICHARD VOJTICEK, '60 (Deceased)
DORIS (MEISTER) WILLMANN, '53

2015

THOMAS BEVERAGE '58
DIANE (BELLl) DOCKRILL,'63
PAUL LEIMKUELLER, '38 (Deceased)
BRUCE MEREDITH, '55
JOYCE NADER, FACULTY

2016

S. DILL BROWN, FACULTY (Deceased)
JOHN CHRIEN,'37
PATRICIA (ROGALSKI) COOKSON, '71
MARY FRAN (MAZZEO) MASSIMIANI, '61 (Deceased)
ARTHUR PRCHLIK, '49/FACULTY
PATTY QUINONEZ, '81
LAWRENCE VOSEN, '67

2017

 

 

Return to WTAA home page

 

 

 

   
 
West Tech Alumni Association, Inc.
2201 West 93 Street, Room 2012
Cleveland, Ohio 44102
Website: westtech.org - Contact Us
Maintained by Dedicated West Tech Alumni